Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Learn to Skate Hockey Figure Skating Calendar SAM News & Info Documents & Forms Photos Contact
Bank_of_maine
Ejp

Platinum Sponsors

Edward Gall

G & E Roofing, Norm Elvin

J S McCarthy Printers, Rick & Patty Tardiff

On Target, John Fallona

Peter & Sandra Prescott

Pine State Trading Co., Nick Alberding

Robert & Moira Fuller

Gold Medal Sponsors

Baker, Newman & Noyes, LLC

The Red Barn

Kennebec Technologies, Wick & Ruth Johnson

Peter Alfond Charitable Fund of the Maine Community Foundation

Silver Medal Sponsors

Bill & Lesley Sprague

Cross Insurance, Michelle Ibargeen

Scott & Trish Bullock

Wagon Masters, Ray Cole

Walter and Lynne Cooper

Bronze Medal Sponsors

Margarita's

Chuck & Maria Hays

Daniel's Auto body, Rchard & Heidi Daniel

Dufour's Welding, Don Dufour

H. Allen & Diannne Ryan

Peter Thompson

Whited Peterbilt of Maine, Jon Whited

Perry, Fitts, Boulette & Fitton, CPAS, P.A., Michael Fitton

Stephen Albison

A & W Maintenance, Inc, Danny Warren

C. Caprara Food Service Equipment

Complete Mobile Inc., Adam Dixon

George Heselton

Golden Pond Wealth Management, Bert Lanquet

Green Thumb Lawn Service,Michael Legasse

J & S Oil, Inc. John Babb

John & Charlene Bridge

Kennebec Savings Bank

Lisa Hallee

Maine Instrument Flight

Plummer Funeral Home, Inc., Patrick Murphy

Reay Excavation & Trucking Inc., Linwood & Sue

Greg Farris

Friends of SAM

Michael & Dawn Stillings

Barnard-White Assoc. Inc.

Blind Time LLC, Jerry Chase

Jeffery & Marcia Hubert

Michael & Cindy Talbot

William & Janice Bridgeo

Dave's Applinace, Scott Ketchen

Andrew & Mary Dionne

L N Best Marketing, Lisa Best

Nona Boyink

The Liberal Cup, Jeff Houghton

Celebrations and Skater Accomplishments


Wren passes U.S.F.S.A. Tests

Please join us in congratulating Jamie Wren for passing three United States Figure Skating Association tests. Jamie recently passed the Fourteen Step and Hickory Hoedown dance test and Juvenile Moves in the Field. Jamie teaches Basic Skills lessons for the Skating Association of Maine.


Congratulations the following SAM members who passed tests at our test session on February 18, 2013 at the Ice Vault in Hallowell, ME!

 

Moves In The Field:

Savannah Judge - Junior Moves

Willow Grinnell - Intermediate Moves

Juliana Hayes - Intermediate Moves

Lily McVetty - Intermediate Moves

Ashley Pezanowski - Juvenile Moves

Elena Laustsen - Pre-Juvenile Moves

Jamie Wren - Pre-Juvenile Moves

Lexi Tinch - Preliminary Moves

Priscilla Partridge - Pre-Preliminary Moves

 

Freestyle:

Willow Grinnell - Juvenile Freestyle

Olivia Hupper - Juvenile Freestyle

Lily McVetty - Juvenile Freestyle

Elena Laustsen - Pre-Juvenile Freestyle

Jenna Taylor - Preliminary Freestyle

Priscilla Partridge - Pre-Preliminary Freestyle

 

Great job skaters and coaches!

Congratulations to Jenna Taylor who passed her Preliminary MIF test at NAFSC on November 12, 2012!


Congratulations to our members who passed tests at the August 12, 2012 test session at the Ice Vault in Hallowell, ME:

  • Bethany Berry – Senior Moves
  • Hayley Downs – Silver Dances (American Waltz, Rocker Foxtrot, & Tango)
  • Juliana Haynes – Juvenile FS
  • Rachel Stanley – Pre-Preliminary FS, Dutch Waltz and Rhythm Blues (completes Preliminary Dances)
  • Jamie Wren – Willow Waltz and Ten Fox (completes Bronze Dances)

Congratulations to our members for tests passed at the April 1, 2012 test session in Rockport, ME:

  • Paulina Andrews - Novice MIF
  • Amanda Chen – Dutch Waltz, Canasta Tango, and Rhythm Blues
  • Harper Gordon - Preliminary MIF and Preliminary FS
  • Willow Grinnell – Juvenile MIF and Pre-Juv FS
  • Juliana Haynes - Juvenile MIF and Pre-Juv FS
  • Brynn Kooyenga – Preliminary MIF and Preliminary FS
  • Lily McVetty - Juvenile MIF and Pre-Juv FS
  • Marie Palluotto – Adult Pre Bronze MIF
  • Kimberly Roman – Preliminary MIF and Pre-Prelim FS
  • Rachel Stanley – Pre-Prelim MIF and Canasta Tango
  • Jenna Taylor – Pre-Prelim MIF and Pre-Prelim FS
  • Lexi Tinch – Pre-Prelim MIF and Pre-Prelim FS


Congratulations to our Figure Skating and Basic Skills members who participated in “Skate Your Heart Out” 2012 held at MRC in Rockport, ME:

  • Jessica Barnes: 1st Adult Pre-Bronze Compulsory Elements
  • Kayla Begin: 1st Basic 4 Elements
  • Abigail Snipe Bushey: 2nd Basic 3 Elements
  • Monica Bushey: 1st Adult Bronze Program
  • Chana Bayla Freedberg: 2nd FS 3 Program, 3rd FS 3 Compulsory Elements
  • Maayan Freedberg: 1st Basic 8 Elements, 1st Basic 8 Program
  • Harper Gordon: 1st Prelim Moves-in-the-Field, 2nd Prelim Test Track Program
  • Debra Holmes: 2nd Adult Showcase
  • Carolyn Kinney: 1st Basic 1 Elements
  • Marie Palluotto: 3rd Adult Showcase
  • Priscilla Partridge: 1st Basic 7 Program, 2nd Basic 8 Elements
  • Sydnie Phillips: 2nd FS 1 Compulsory Elements, 2nd FS 1 Program
  • Kimberly Roman: 1st FS 3 Compulsory Elements, 1st FS 3 Program, 3rd Prelim Moves-in-the-Field
  • Delia Saastamoinen: 2nd Pre- Pre Test Track Program
  • Jenna Taylor: 1st Pre-Pre Moves-in-the-Field, 1st Pre- Pre Test Track Program
  • Lexi Tinch: 1st FS 1 Compulsory Elements, 1st FS 1 Program
  • Lindsay Wells: 1st FS 4 Compulsory Elements, 1st FS 4 Program
  • Emillie Wood: 1st Prelim Test Track Program, 2nd Prelim Moves-in-the-Field
  • Bridget Woodward: 1st Adult Showcase
  • Anna Zlotkowski: 1st Basic 2 Elements

Congratulations to our members who recently passed tests at NAFSC on Nov 11, 2011:

  • Laura Blackstone - Intermediate MIF
  • Amanda Chen – Preliminary MIF
  • Natasha Shacklett – PreJuv MIF, Cha Cha, and Swing Dance
  • Bridget Woodward - Masters Swing Dance